fbpx
Kurtis Adigba Logo

Plural Executive in Texas depicts the executive branch of Texas which means the power of the Governor is limited and it’s distributed amongst other government officials. More specifically, there is not one government official in Texas that is solely responsible for the Texas Executive Branch as documented in Article 4 of the Texas Constitution.

In Texas, the rule of the Plural Executive means the governor does not wield full power and authority to make major decisions in the state but the power is being distributed among other executives. These executives are elected independently; this makes them answer to the public directly; not to the governor.

What is meant by a plural executive?

Ordinarily, Plural Executive is a group of excos or group of committee members elected as the decision-making body of an organization to give orders and in making important decisions for the organization, company or even a state.

In politics, the plural executive is a system of government with limited power to the president or governor by allotting or spreading the office’s power across the board. In other words, the president or governor has other elected leaders working with him and they are not required to answer to the executive. This protects the executive from abusing power.

And you might want to ask,

In Texas, what is the primary effect of a plural executive?

Well again, it lessens the strength or power of the governor by breaking up the executive branch.

Who are the members of the plural executive in Texas?

As you probably already know, the three arms of most governments in the world consist of the legislature, executive and judiciary. In Texas, the plural executive branch is made up of the following:

  1. Governor,
  2. Lieutenant Governor,
  3. Comptroller of Public Accounts,
  4. Land Commissioner,
  5. Attorney General,
  6. Agriculture Commissioner,
  7. Railroad Commissioners,
  8. The State Board of Education,
  9. The Secretary of State.

Governor

Greg Abbott, Texas Governor.

Who is the governor of Texas right now in 2022? Greg Abbott is the current governor of the state of Texas. He is in charge of the state government of Texas, aka, Chief Executive Officer of Texas, the chief authority of the legislative and executive branch of the state government and also the commander in chief of the Texas National Guard. He is named “Best Governor in the Nation” in the year 2020. He is the 48th governor of Texas since 2015.

Lieutenant Governor

Texas Lieutenant Governor | Dan Patrick

Lieutenant Governor of Texas — Dan Patrick, holds the second-highest office in the executive branch of the government of Texas. He wields the power to control the work or activities of the Texas Senate and the budgeting process of the Legislative Budget Board. The office functions in both the executive and legislative branches. The occupant of this seat is literally the president of the Texas Senate under the provisions of the Texas Constitution.

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts | Glenn Hegar

The word “comptroller” is a fancy word used for someone (or people) who maintains and audits business accounts. You can also think of this person as an accountant.

The Comptroller of Public Accounts of Texas basically is a tax collector, revenue estimator, treasurer, purchasing manager and accounting agency serving the people of Texas. This agency writes checks and keeps the books for the multi-billion-dollar business for the state. Apart from collecting the state’s tax revenue, it also estimates the amount of tax revenue that the Texas Legislature can spend in a period of two years or a biennium.

Glenn Hegar is the current comptroller for the state of Texas.

Land Commissioner

Texas Land Commissioner | George P. Bush

Texas Land Commissioner is a public office. The office is the head of the General Land Office (GLO) agency of the state of Texas. The role of the agency is to manage lands and mineral rights properties (the right to utilize any land area of the state for the minerals i.e. salts, stones, metal ores, gas, coal, oil etc. it holds) owned by the state. George P. Bush is the current land commissioner, he was elected on November 4, 2014.

Attorney General

Texas Attorney General | Ken Paxton

The Attorney General of Texas was appointed by the state constitution as documented in the Texas state constitution Article IV, Sec. 22, page 82 to represent the state in the following: civil litigation matters, approval of public fund issues and legal counsel to all boards and agencies of the state of Texas. Ken Paxton is the current Texas attorney general.

Agriculture Commissioner

Texas Agriculture Commissioner | Sid Miller

The 12th and current Agriculture Commissioner of the Texas Department of Agriculture (TDA) — Sid Miller, was first elected in 2014 and re-elected to his second term in office in 2018. The office is divided into 10 distinct divisions including communications, administrative services, pesticide programs, regulatory programs, legal affairs and others.

Texas Railroad Commissioners

Republicans — Christi Craddick, Wayne Christian and Jim Wright are currently the commissioners for the Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC or TRC: Texas Railroad Commission). They were elected to office in 2012, 2017 and 2021 respectively.

Although, its name suggests the agency deals with railroads, its management and regulation of railroads was discontinued in 2005. Currently, the agency governs gas utilities, pipeline safety, the oil and gas industry, maintaining safety in the liquefied petroleum gas sector, and surface coal and uranium mining (which produces safer and more efficient nuclear power plants).

Board of Education

Texas Board of Education comprises a 15-member State Board of Education (SBOE) and they supervise Texas Education Agency (TEA), the state Permanent School Fund; sets academic standards for Texas public schools and chooses textbooks to be utilized in Texas schools.

The 15-member comprises 6 democratic party members and 9 republicans.

See table below

S/NNAMEPARTYFIRST ELECTEDSEAT UPDISTRICT
1Aicha DavisDemocratic2018202213
2Georgina C. PérezDemocratic201620221
3Lawrence A. Allen, Jr.Democratic200420224
4Marisa B. PerezDemocratic201220223
5Rebecca Bell-MetereauDemocratic202020225
6Ruben Cortez, Jr.Democratic201220222
7Audrey YoungRepublican202020228
8Jay JohnsonRepublican2020202215
9Keven Ellis, ChairRepublican201620229
10Matt RobinsonRepublican201820227
11Pam Little, Vice ChairRepublican2018202212
12Patricia HardyRepublican2002202211
13Sue Melton-MaloneRepublican2012202214
14Tom MaynardRepublican2012202210
15Will HickmanRepublican202020226
SBOE Officers, Committees, and Members

In Texas, which officer in the plural executive is not elected by voters? The Secretary of State.

The Secretary of State

Texas Secretary of State | John B. Scott

John B. Scott, the current and 114th Secretary of State of Texas was elected by the Governor (Greg Abbott) and confirmed by the Senate in 2021. The office is the only office in the plural executive that is not elected directly by voters.

He has several responsibilities as the state secretary, he is the chief election officer; he sees to it that county governments abide by election rules, he officially authenticates the signature of the Texas Governor on official documents, he is also in complete control/custodian of the Seal of the State of Texas which is required by law to be firmly attached or appended to numerous documents, he oversees registering of business entities and also effects appointments for notaries public.

Texas Notary Public is a public servant or public official who is empowered legally by law to serve the public as an impartial witness to certify important documents’ validity and to take depositions. Notaries have other roles, too such as administering oaths and affirmations during court proceedings, when officials are sworn into office, taking depositions and affidavits if they are certified professionals in that area and other responsibilities.

Why did the Texas constitution establish a plural executive?

There was misgiving of having a chief executive wielding too much power and authority.

The same reason goes for other questions you might have, such as: why does Texas have a plural executive system? The plural executive system in Texas stops any one branch of the executive from becoming too powerful thereby taking complete control of the government.

What do some argue is the one advantage of a plural executive in Texas?

Along with the point enumerated above, other advantages or benefits of the plural executive in Texas are:

  1. There is mutual trust and collaboration between the legislature and the executive.
  2. One single majority party in the legislature or a union of two or more parties who agree to work out a typical political programme.

By 2030, president Joe Biden wants half of all new vehicles sold to be EVs. This shows the level of interest the president has in Electric Vehicles. Some of the plans he made to realize the goals are tax credits for buyers and government support by providing more charging stations to plug them into.

However, the president hasn't shown much love for Tesla which by far is the largest maker of EVs in the world. Tesla CEO, Elon Musk is aware of the president's lack of interest in his company and he wasn't afraid to criticize him on Twitter.

Tesla is the largest maker of EVs around and one would naturally think Biden should lean more on the company's side to produce more for the US citizens considering the gains or benefits that come with it but the president has been mostly silent about Tesla.

The UAW could be the reason for the muteness

This development could massively affect jobs negatively in the coming years because EVs have fewer moving parts and it takes 30% less labour to assemble according to Ford estimates contrasted with traditional internal combustion engine vehicles which have more individual moving components and more labour to assemble. This posed a major concern for the United Auto Workers and Biden has been getting resistance from them.

The major benefits of EVs are from their battery packs (which is composed of battery cells, modules and then pack). The unionized automakers — General Motors (GM) and LG Chem, have set up joint ventures to build battery plants, which will be situated to the site of GM's closed Lordstown assembly plant in Ohio rather than build them at their own factories. But the exact location is not known, yet plus, it's not clear as of this writing if the factories will finally be unionized.

Elon Snubed by Biden

President Joe Biden organized an EV summit at the White House which was chaired by UAW President Ray Curry, General Motors (GM), Ford (F) and Stellantis CEOs in August of this year — a meeting to which Elon was not invited.

The UAW is one of the largest and most diverse unions in North America, with members in virtually every sector of the economy but Tesla is not part of that union.

Could this signal why Musk was not invited to that meeting? Or could it be because if Biden is seen as an enthusiastic supporter for a nonunion automaker Tesla; would make it much more difficult for him to keep the support of his UAW allies in the switch to EVs?

When White House Press Secretary Jen Psaki was asked if not being a part of the union was the reason Musk wasn't invited to the EV summit even though Tesla made more sales of EVs than some who are making a fraction of sales but were present at the meeting.

Her response

"Well, these are the three largest employers of the United Auto Workers, so I'll let you draw your own conclusion," she said.

Read also: Kansas man held on the charge of threatening Joe Biden

The UAW vs Musk

Elon Musk is one of the richest men in the world, no doubt and he owns and co-founded 4 different companies — Tesla, SpaceX, Neuralink and The Boring Company. He leads all product design, engineering and global manufacturing of several products. It is worthy to note that someone like that will have a tremendous amount of self-discipline and strong will to be able to handle any challenge.

In the fight against organized labour, the National Labour Relations Board has ruled against Musk several times but Tesla remains firm and steadfast against unions and has repeatedly mocked the union and its supporters.

For example, he tweeted in November, "New UAW slogan: 'Fighting for their right to steal money from workers!'".

Biden and the UAW have a really good relationship and Musk tweeted in October saying the relationship between the UAW and Biden is the main reason Tesla has not received any support from the otherwise pro-EV administration.

"Biden is a UAW sock puppet" Must tweet.

Musk vs. Biden EV Plans

Attractive tax credit for consumers who bought EVs built in the United States by unionized labour, government support for a network of charging stations are some of the goodies to encourage consumers to buy EVs.

Musk doesn't support union labour thus he won't benefit much from those perks. For instance, Biden's BBB legislation that passed in the House gives a whopping $4,500 in additional subsidy to EVs that are made by union labour, Tesla won't benefit from those subsidies.

When the CEOs of GM and Ford were again invited to the White House by the president last month, January to discuss the BBB and EVs, Musk again was not invited. This sparked off more Twitter attacks.

Another thing that caused a lot of outrage on Twitter was the president Tweet showing GM CEO Mary Barra in a video saying "I meant it when I said the future was going to be made right here in America. Companies like GM and Ford are building more electric vehicles here at home than ever before."

This statement is tricky since Ford and GM haven't made EVs very long and only produces only a fraction of the EVs Tesla produces — Tesla produces several hundred thousand EVs in the USA. Plus most GM cars are made outside of the USA and shipped back.

A White House official said Musk's lack of patronage for the EV arrangements in the Build Back Better legislation was what kept him from appearing at the meeting and not his lack of support for the union labour.

"The recent event at the White House was for business leaders that support BBB to talk about how it is good for the economy," the official said.

Furthermore, the official was asked by CNN why the president prominently did not mention Tesla when talking about Electric Vehicles, "Tesla has done extraordinary things for electric vehicles and that's a big part of why the whole industry now knows EVs are the future. Tesla also benefited greatly from past EV tax credits, but unfortunately, their CEO has suggested opposition to new EV tax credits." the official responded.

But it seems Musk's lack of interest in union labour is also a factor why he wasn't invited to the meetings on two several occasions. The official from the White House asserts "We are going to continue fighting for legislation to expand access and create high-quality jobs building EVs. President Biden is focused on creating good union jobs across the country and believes firmly that every worker in every state must have a free and fair choice to join a union and the right to bargain collectively with their employer."

More Reasons Musk Doesn't Like Biden

The senate democrats proposal to tax America’s richest — which will raise billions of dollars from apparently 10 of them of which Elon Musk is one of them, the Build Back Better legislation which has a minimum federal tax rate of 15 per cent on highly profitable companies in the USA including Tesla (which is a creative move by the president, by the way, to cause highly profitable companies to pay tax. Because companies like Tesla could avoid paying $0 in federal taxes insisting that all of their profits come from outside of the US but their domestic operations lose money which is in compliance with the US tax code terms), and the EV incentives which doesn’t sit well with Musk pisses him off against Biden administration.

Elon Musk himself will pay about $11 billion in federal taxes more than anyone has ever paid which is due to exercising tens of billions worth of stock options that had been set to expire but Tesla will pay about $0 in taxes even though it reported $5.5 billion in net income for 2021 and $7.5 billion for adjusted income.

Democratic senators such as Bernie Sanders, Elizabeth Warren and Ron Wyden have received fierce oppositions from Musk majorly for their proposed stand to tax America’s richest wealth; not just their income.

Scott Merryman, a man from the Kansas United States was arrested and detained at the Washington county detention centre in Hagerstown, Maryland on the charge of threatening to harm Joe Biden.

According to FOX5 Washinton D.C, Scott, an Independence resident was arrested by the United States SS officers on January 26. He was an Army vet and allegedly suffers from Post Traumatic Stress Disorders (PTSD), although had sought the relevant help from the Veterans Affairs (VA) but probably didn't take it according to sources close to him.

On Tuesday, January 22, Merryman phoned the Independence police in Kansas that he was going to the Capital to see the president. This was followed by a court filing report.

Still, in the court filing report, Merryman said God told him to go to Washington DC to “cut off the head of the serpent in the heart of the nation”.

When an FBI agent reached him on Wednesday, he said he planned to "lop off the head of the serpent in the heart of the nation".

The FBI agent had to contact the Secret Service agent after Merryman later threatened to kill him too.

When he was interviewed on the telephone by a US Secret Service agent, he refused to admit that Biden was the serpent. But his recent Facebook post says otherwise, in it, he clearly identified Biden as the Antichrist and said “he will suffer a fatal head wound. And deal that blow in Christ’s name".

scott merryman facebook account

It’s easy to connect the dots.

Read also: Joe Biden Insults a Fox News reporter (Peter Doocy) Over Inflation Question

Scott was searched by another Secret Service agent Tim Hackler who located him at the parking lot of a Cracker Barrel restaurant in Hagerstown and found on him three rounds of .45 ammunition and a spotting scope in his backpack but no gun or other weapons found according to the court documents.

When challenged about the weapon, he claimed God told him to bring it and gave no further explanation.

Initially, Merryman narrated to the FBI agent that he only needed to talk to the president about information he had about the Book of Revelation in the bible but refused to accept that the "serpent" he was referring to was the president.

He is also accused of telling a switchboard operator at the white house that he planned to kill the president, at which time he spoke to special agent James McDonald.

This led to him violating and being charged with two federal laws — violations of 18 U.S.C. § 871 (Threats Against the President of the United States) and 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) (Interstate Communication Containing a
Threat to Harm)., including one that prohibits threatening to harm the president. That charge carries a prison term of up to five years.

You can check his Facebook page here showing a series of threatening verbiage (facebook.com/scottie.merryman).

Science and Technology Policy: “One of the public policies that promote appropriate funding to advance scientific and technological research and education, studies the impact of science and technology upon its citizenry, and prescribes regulation, if necessary.” — Library of Congress' Science, Technology & Business Division

Mr Ogbonnaya Onu, an engineer by profession, a politician, an author and the current Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation said in a conference — the validation workshop on the Draft Revised 2022 National Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) policy, held in Abuja on Thursday 27th January 2022 that Nigeria’s economy has been diversified due to policies of the Federal Government. Additionally, he said there’re ongoing attempts to deepen the diversification.

The minister revealed at the workshop that the Federal Government has sanctioned five additional policies to help gear the nation's economy from being commodity-dependent that is, from the nation's traditional basic goods to an innovation-driven economy — developing new interpretations for products and services or understanding "why" a product is used. Taking a subjective approach rather than objective.

“I am happy that the Federal Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation (FMSTI) now has additional five policies approved by the Federal Executive Council. These additional policies include the Science, Technology and Innovation Roadmap (2017-2030); the National Strategy for Competitiveness in Raw Materials and Products Development in Nigeria; the Presidential Executive Order No. 5; the Leather and Leather Products Policy; the Methanol Fuel Production Technology Policy.

Read also: Nigeria’s Economy Under Buhari Worse than 10 Years Ago: World Bank

"All these policies have helped the nation to move our economy from depending entirely on commodities to depend on knowledge, that is innovation-driven. Our professionals, contractors and manufacturers are given preference in procurement by the Federal Government. Gradually many Nigerians are now buying made in Nigeria products. Our economy is now diversified and we are all working hard to deepen the diversification. Nigeria is changing in a positive way. Good things are happening in Nigeria". Dr Onu stated.

Note that this is an STI policy draft review. Dr Ogbonnaya during the workshop said the validation workshop on the draft comprising of its best intellectuals would severely aid in examining the document, and also prepare a Final Revised 2022 NSTI Policy that will be forwarded to the Federal Executive Council for its thoughtfulness and favourable reception.

“The journey to revise the National Science, Technology and Innovation Policy started in 2019. A number of committees were set up, including an Inter-Ministerial Committee. We thank the United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) for their contribution. We also had a Task Team, comprising of some of our best intellectuals taken from our leading Academies to look at the document." Dr Onu stated explicitly.

President Joe Biden called Fox's News reporter, Peter Doocy "..a stupid son of a bitch" on Monday.

Why?

The reporter allegedly asked the President, "Will you take questions on inflation then? Do you think inflation is a political liability ahead of the midterms? "No, it's a great asset — more inflation. What a stupid son of a bitch.", Biden responded.

The video currently had received a lot of attention with over 9.3M views.

However, some say Peter Doocy has a long-time reputation for asking stupid questions in Washinton D.C.

For example, in October 2017 Peter once asked John Sidney McCain III who was an American politician statesman, and United States Navy officer who served as a United States Senator for Arizona from 1987 until his death in 2018 saying, "Has your relationship with the president frayed to the point that you are not going to support anything that he comes to you and asks for?"

The senator rebuked Doocy: "Why would you say something that stupid? Why would you ask something that dumb? Huh? My job as a United States senator is a senator from Arizona, which I was just re-elected to."

"You mean that I am somehow going to behave in a way that I'm going to block everything because of some personal disagreement? That's a dumb question!" McCain said.

Hence, it seems Biden was right after all.

Read also: Joe Biden Net Worth: How Did He Make His Wealth

On same Monday night, Peter told Jesse Waters, a Fox News host that "Nobody has fact-checked" Biden on the statement. Which they joked over. He literally laughed off Biden comment in the program that night.

In addition, he said Biden later apologized and they "cleared the air".

On the other hand, CNN anchor Jim Acosta said on Monday that he and other journalists got called "a lot worse" when covering Trump, but "never got an apology."

It is not uncommon for former US president, Trump, to call people names, mimic them and hurl insults at them as he sees fit.

But Joe Biden seems like a perfect gentleman-president America has ever gotten.

A recent released (January 2022) flagship report for 2022 by the World Bank, titled "Global Economic Prospects" (GEP) noted that Nigeria's economy under the Muhammadu Buhari led administration is worse than 10 years ago.

Flagship reports are reports published by the World Bank (and other such bodies) to share information about the work of the organization with the public.

It is a well-known fact that the pandemic has a huge negative impact on the world economy, but the report stated that the per capita income in some Sub-Saharan African countries is forecast to be lower in 2022 than a decade ago.

"The pandemic has reversed at least a decade of gains in per capita income in some countries — in almost a third of the region's economies, including Angola, Nigeria, and South Africa, per capita incomes, are forecast to be lower in 2022 than a decade ago."

the report stated.

Per capita income is a measure of the amount of money earned per person in a nation or geographic region.

Cost of Commodities

Furthermore, the report also submitted that high costs of commodities could inflate the damaging impact of increased poverty on economic growth in these countries.

In the year 2021, the report stated that nearly 110 million people in Sub-Saharan African countries were in situations characterized by food crises or worse.

It is suggested, according to the report, that food prices could soar due to supply chain disruptions, extreme weather events, or armed conflicts, leaving vulnerable groups suffering the most. If this continues, it would clinch household' purchasing power and wear away consumer confidence, causing more harm to economic growth and increasing poverty.

Read also: Campaign Finance Reform | A Key to Restoring

"Higher food prices could amplify the negative impact of increased poverty on economic growth. Last year, nearly 110 million people in SSA were in situations characterized by food crisis or worse — 40 million more than at the start of the pandemic, with over 60 per cent of these in just four FCS countries (Democratic Republic of Congo, Ethiopia, Nigeria, South Sudan...). Supply disruptions, extreme weather events, or armed conflicts could trigger surges in food prices, with vulnerable groups suffering the most... A further rise in food prices would squeeze households' purchasing power and erode consumer confidence, causing more subdued growth and hindering poverty reduction." the report stressed.

Living under $1.90

A study published by the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS), in contract with the West Africa Sub-Regional Office for the UN Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA) and the World Food Programme (WFP) stated that the vast magnitude of people living on less than $1.90 a day increased from 2.3 per cent to 2.9 per cent in 2021, and the heavy debt weight of countries (for example, Nigeria and Ghana) increased amidst slow economic recuperation, shrinking fiscal space and weak resource mobilisation.

Nigeria's Fiscal Policies Criticised

A World Bank's November edition of its Nigeria Development Update tagged "Time for Business Unusual" noted that poor choices of Nigeria's Central Bank exchange rate management policies discourage investments and fuel inflation.

However, according to the flagship report, the World Bank anticipates that Nigeria's economy will grow by 2.5 per cent in 2022, as it will profit from an increase in oil prices, a gradual alleviation of the Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) production cuts, and other domestic regulatory reforms such as property registration, construction permits, entrepreneurship of small and midsized firms and many others.

Mr Gbolahan Oki, who currently is the General Manager of the Lagos State Building Control Agency (LASBCA) has been suspended indefinitely.

He was suspended by Governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu over the collapse of the 21-storey building in Ikoyi which happened on November 1, 2021, which killed over 50 persons including the owner, Mr Femi Osibona including his friend and associate Mr Adewale Bob-Oseni.

Mr Babajide Sanwo-Olu depicted the suspension as a “first step” towards finding out “what went wrong” to cause the building collapse. This was said in a statement signed by Commissioner for Information, Gbenga Omotoso.

According to the statement, the State Government is also setting up an independent panel to probe the collapse.

Furthermore, “Members of the panel will be drawn from the Nigeria Institute of Architects (NIA), Nigerian Institute of Town Planners (NITP), Nigeria Society of Engineers (NSE) and other professional bodies,” the statement said.

“It will independently investigate the remote and immediate causes of the incident and make recommendations on how to prevent future occurrence. The investigation is not part of the internal probe already being conducted by the government.”

Obafemi Hamzat Visits the Site

His Excellency, Mr Obafemi Hamzat paid a visit to the site on Tuesday, November 2, 2021. This according to the statement was to “encourage rescuers and comfort relations of those trapped in the rubble”.

“Dr Hamzat left the site for the Lagos Island General Hospital to see the survivors."

“The government will embark on further foundation and borehole acidic level tests to ascertain the impact on the collapsed building. These tests, particularly the borehole acidic level, is important for the entire Gerrard Road and adjoining areas."

“We wish to state that there will be no cover-up in the search for the truth in this incident. If anybody is found to have been indicted, he or she will face the law."

“It is important to restate that all developers and property owners are required to adhere strictly to all Building Codes and Planning Regulations to ensure the safety of lives and property. Those who ignore such regulations, breaking seals and defying enforcement, will surely be prosecuted.”

The Ikoyi building collapse is truly a sad event that took place on November 1, 2021, at Ikoyi, Lagos State.

It was reported that over 50 people were trapped in the tragedy including one Mr Wale Bob-Oseni who is a real estate developer, corporate affairs manager of the First Premiere Mortgage and executive director of the African Bureau for Legislative Empowerment. He had a master’s in international relations and diplomacy from the Howard university in the US. He is also an IT Support Technician at SPrint PCS, Herndon, VA from May 2000 - September, 2004 showing he was a man with vast knowledge in diverse fields. You can read more about him on his LinkedIn profile page.

Mr Wale Bob-Oseni received a call from Femi Osibona to check the ongoing construction in Gerard Road Ikoyi on Moday November 1, 2021 which is the day he was returning back to the United States of America.

He stopped by quickly to take a look at the 21-storey building, but didn't know that would be the last time he'll breathe. The building collapsed on both of them alongside over 50 persons trapped inside.

Mr Adewale Bob-Oseni along with his friend and associate, Mr Femi Osibona was confirmed dead after 48 hours of rescued efforts.

May his soul and others that went with the tragedy rest in perfect peace.

It's saddening.

The Ikoyi Building Collapse is not something anyone anticipated and never an event that Mr Femi Osibona, CEO Fourscore Heights, developer of the collapsed 21-storey building, ever wished happened.

To honour the dead, the governor of Lagos State, Mr Babajide Sanwo-Olu, has declared three days of mourning over the incident that took place on Monday.

According to the governor, no fewer than 32 persons lost their lives in the incident said Mr Gbenga Omotosho, The State Commissioner for Information and Strategy in a statement on Thursday.

According to the statement "All flags are to be flown at half-mast in public and private buildings and official engagements cancelled during the mourning period."

The governor has visited the site three times after the incident to spur on the rescue team — Lagos Rescue Unit (LRU), Lagos State Fire Service and Lagos State Ambulance Services (LASAMBUS) — and also to console relations of those who are believed to have been trapped in the collapsed building.

Mr Babajide Sanwo-Olu has also set up a six-man panel to investigate and find out why the building went down and promised that a report of the investigations will be made public in due course. He also recommends measures to prevent such incidents from happening in the future.

Dr Chike Akunyili, the husband to the late Director-General of the National Agency for Food and Drugs Administration and Control (NAFDAC), Professor Dora Akunyili was shot dead by unidentified or unknown gunmen in Anambra state.

He was attacked and killed on his way from Onicha alongside his driver and police escorts. The number of casualties is yet to be ascertained as the state police spoke person, Ikenga Tochukwu is yet to confirm the incident.

The attack was carried out at Afor Nkpor, Idemili North Local Government Area of Anambra State on Tuesday evening, 28th September 2021 according to local media when he was coming back from an event to obtain a posthumous award of excellence for his late wife when the attack happened.

Short Biography of Dr Chike Akunyili

Dr Chike Akunyili is from South East Nigeria, Agulu, Anambra State, Nigeria. He was married to Dora Akunyili the late Director-General of NAFDAC and were married for 36 years with six children and 3 grandchildren.

He runs St Leo Hospital, which is evaluated second-best by The Federal Ministry of Labour and Employment in the state per their quality of services and facility management.

HOMEABOUTSERVICESBLOGCONTACT
Proudly designed by Webmatic Solutions